Previous Mayors

HOME > Introducing Incheon > City Government > Previous Mayors

Mayor of City

Mayor of City
  Name Period
1 Lim Hong-jae 1945.3~1947.1.17
2 Pyo Yang-moon 1947.2.17~1950.4.15
3 Ji Jueng-se 1950.5.18~1950.9.18
4 Park Hak-jeon 1951.10.8~1952.5.25
5 Pyo Yang-moon 1952.5.26~1954.2.19
6 Kim Jeong-ryeol 1954.2.19~1958.1.9
7 Kim Jeong-ryeol 1958.2.16~1960.6.28
8 Oh Won-geun 1960.7.6~1960.11.29
9 Kim Jin-du 1960.12.26~1961.5.24
10 Ryu Seoung-won 1961.5.24~1963.2.29
11 Jang Su-yeong 1963.6.18~1965.1.15
12 Yoon Gab-ro 1965.2.1~1966.7.11
13 Shin Chang-seon 1966.7.11~1966.9.5
14 Kim Hae-du 1966.9.13~1969.5.15
15 Yu Byeong-taek 1969.5.16~1971.7.21
16 Hong Seung-soon 1971.8.11~1973.7.9
17 Cheong Gyu-nam 1973.7.9~1975.11.13
18 Kim Jae-yeon 1975.11.13~1976..7.25
19 Kim Tae-ho 1976.7.26~1978.2.17
20 Won Byeong-ui 1978.7.26~1980.2.17
21 Cheon Yeong-choon 1980.5.9~1981.6.30

Mayor of Metropolitan

Mayor of City
  Name Period
1 Kim Chan-hoe 1981.7.1 ~ 1985.2.27
2 Ahn Chan-hui 1985.2.28 ~ 1986..1.8
3 Park Bae-geun 1986.1.9 ~ 1987.5.29
4 Lee Jae-chang 1987.5.30 ~ 1989.7.20
5 Shim Jae-hong 1989.7.22 ~ 1992.4.20
6 Park Jong-woo 1992.4.21 ~ 1993.3.3
7 Choi Ki-sun 1993.3.4 ~ 1994.9.22
8 Lee Yeong-rae 1994.9.24 ~ 1995.6.30
9 Choi Ki-sun 1995.7.1 ~ 1998.6.30
10 Choi Ki-sun 1998.7.1 ~ 2002.6.30
11 Ahn Sang-soo 2002.7.1 ~ 2006.6.30
12 Ahn Sang-soo 2006.7.1 ~ 2010.6.30
13 Song Young-gil 2010.7.1 ~ 2014.6.30
14 Yoo Jeong-bok 2014.7.1 ~ 2018.6.30
15 Park Nam-chun 2018.7.1 ~




The user can freely use the public work without fee,
but it is not permitted to use for commercial purpose,
or to change or modify the contents of public work.